What are the attendance requirements?


Under the current laws, all Rotary clubs abide by the 50 percent attendance rule set forth in article 12, section 4, of the Standard Rotary Club Constitution.

The Rotary Club of Deonar accepts this rule, which means that as a member of our club, you are responsible for attending at least 50 percent of all club meetings in a six-month period.

Attendance Options

  • Attending a meeting of another Rotary club ( For instance, if you're on a business trip, you might attend a Rotary club meeting in another city). Use the club locator at www.rotary.org to find meeting locations and times.
  • Can also make up a meeting by attending an e-club meeting online.
  • Attend a club service project, district event and functions.